Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy governs data collection and usage. This website is an e-Commerce site. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products offered on our site, we may collect personally identifiable information such as your:

  • First and Last Name,
  • Mailing Address,
  • E-mail Addresses and
  • Phone Numbers

If you purchase our products, we collect billing and credit card information, including bank, credit card and debit card account numbers. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by, for example, accessing the site, sending an e-mail or initiating an online transaction. However, you may be required to provide certain information to us when you elect to purchase products available on our site. These may include: (a) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (b) sending us an e-mail message; (c) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing on our site. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate our website and deliver the products you have requested. We only collect personal information when you provide that information.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products available from us.

Sharing information with Third Parties

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or the site; (b) when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; (c) when investigating fraud which has already taken place. 

In addition, if all of substantially all of the assets of Robert Able Arnsworth are sold, or if all or part of it is sold, customer and related information owned may be sold or transferred to the purchaser in connection with such sale or transfer.

Tracking User Behavior

We may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit in order to determine what products are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within our company to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

We may use screen-recording technologies in order to better understand how a user interacts with our website. This technology and data may be used to understand ways that we can improve the user experience.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by us. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our website.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by the web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Children’s Privacy

Our site is meant for the use of adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at our address under the contact information listed on this site. For more information or laws protecting children’s privacy online, visit the US Federal Trade Commission’s website on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

Security of Your Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, we may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from us or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from us, you may opt out of such communications. Customers may unsubscribe from emails by replying “STOP”. We will make every effort to remove you from mailing lists as soon as possible.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of our site and/or products available through this site after such modifications will constitute your; (a) acknowledgment of modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by our Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

The information provided in our Privacy Policy should not be construed as giving business, legal or other advice, or as warranting as fail proof, the security information provided through this website.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy. Please contact us at:

Arnsworth Belt Co., LLC
5806 Grove Avenue, Suite 803
Richmond, Virginia 23226
United States
support@beltsbyarnsworth.com
804-980-4070

Scroll to Top